WESTCLIFFE HALL (1928, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WHEATON
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
160708
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Southbank-On-Tees, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
840
Builder Name:
Smith's Dock Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Hall Corporation of Canada
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 6" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by vessel builder, 1928; boilers built by Blair & Co Ltd, 1928
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.4'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1900
Tonnage (net):
1204
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1966
How:
Scrapped
History

1928 Owned Hall Corporation of Canada

1954 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1955 Owned Misener Holding Ltd; renamed WHEATON

1962 Owned P.E. Larose

1966 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WESTCLIFFE HALL (1928, Bulk Freighter)