WESTERN STAR (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GLENISLA; PRESCOTT
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200376
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
155
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
J. Cummings Steamship Line
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1490 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned J. Cummings Steamship Line (Sullivan)

1912 Owned Cadillac Steamship Co (Oakes)

1915 While en route from Toledo to Little Current with coal, struck Robertson's Rock in upper Lake Huron and sank on September 25; abandoned to Underwriters

1917 Raised September 14; from Underwriters to Valley Camp Coal Co

1918 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co (Playfair); C 138214; renamed GLENISLA

1924 Lengthened 78' by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co, ONT

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed PRESCOTT

1963 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WESTERN STAR (1903, Bulk Freighter)