WESTMOUNT (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WEATHERSFIELD; MAX BERNSTEIN; FORDSON I; TRACTOR; LUDOLF OLDENDORFF
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
114445
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
289
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Montreal Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-35"-58", 39" stroke
Dimensions
Length:
248.7'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1875
Tonnage (net):
1171
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Egersund, Norway
Date:
9 Oct 1944
How:
Lost to enemy action
History

1903 Owned Montreal Transportation Co

1916 Owned Inter-American Steamship Co Ltd; renamed WEATHERSFIELD

1918 Owned Canadian Maritime Co Ltd

1920 Owned E.J. Heinz Ltd, London

1922 Owned A.B. MacKay

1923 Owned Arnold Bernstein, Hamburg, Germany; renamed MAX BERNSTEIN

1926 Renamed FORDSON I

1927 Renamed TRACTOR

1937 Owned Egon Oldendorff, Lubeck, Germany; renamed LUDOLF OLDENDORFF

1944 Lost to enemy action

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WESTMOUNT (1903, Bulk Freighter)