CHARLES WESTON (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J. LEONARD REPLOGLE; SAUCON
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
203184
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
618
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Tonawanda Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-39"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1875 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
549'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6996
Tonnage (net):
5571
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1950
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned Tonawanda Transit Co (Mills)

1916 Owned Johnstown Steamship Co (Hanna); renamed J. LEONARD REPLOGLE

1924 Owned Bethlehem Transportation Co

1925 Renamed SAUCON

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1950 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHARLES WESTON (1906, Bulk Freighter)