WHITE FLASH (1931, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
BERT REINAUER; CHARLES MCCARREN; SINCLAIR POWER X; SINCLAIR GARY; GARY
Year of Build:
1931
Official Number:
231126
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
138
Builder Name:
Sun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
194'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
615
Tonnage (net):
366
History

1931 Owned East coast interests

1944 Renamed BERT REINAUER

1951 Renamed CHARLES MCCARREN

1953 Owned Sinclair Refining Co; renamed SINCLAIR POWER X

1955 Renamed SINCLAIR GARY

1969 Owned Atlantic Richfield Co

1972 Renamed GARY

1976 Owned CF Petroleum Co

1977 Owned Energy Cooperative Inc

1980 Owned Sangamon Packet Co; rig changed to Yacht

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WHITE FLASH (1931, Tank Vessel)