PENDENNIS WHITE (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
VEGA
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
202865
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
429
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Cleveland Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-33 1/2"-57", 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by vessel builder, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4382
Tonnage (net):
3205
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1946
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned Cleveland Steamship Co (Mitchell)

1916 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PENDENNIS WHITE (1906, Bulk Freighter)