PETER WHITE (1905, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN C. HAY
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202368
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
8
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Presque Isle Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 9" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1905; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1905
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6184
Tonnage (net):
4931
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Genoa, Italy
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1905 Owned Presque Isle Transportation Co (Cleveland-Cliffs)

1941 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 14'3" x 12'2", built by American Shipbuilding Co

1959 Owned Browning Lines Inc; renamed JOHN C. HAY

1961 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PETER WHITE (1905, Bulk Freighter)