W.F. WHITE (1915, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ERINDALE
Year of Build:
1915
Official Number:
213555
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
712
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Limestone Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 26"-39"-67" x 42"
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 13'6" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
2100 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1915
Dimensions
Length:
530'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
7180
Tonnage (net):
5548
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, Ontario
Date:
1985
How:
Scrapped
History

1915 Owned Limestone Transportation Co (Bradley Transportation Co)

1942 Installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp

1976 Owned Westdale Shipping Ltd (Reoch); renamed ERINDALE

1985 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








W.F. WHITE (1915, Bulk Freighter)