WISSAHICKON (1907, Propeller)
Identification
Also known as:
DANIEL WILLARD; ANNE MARIE
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
210
Builder Name:
Buffalo Drydock Co
Original Owner:
Erie & Western Transportation Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 11'6" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
19"-27"-40"-58" x 42"
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
30.9'
Tonnage (gross):
4062
Tonnage (net):
3104
Final Disposition
Date:
1954
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Erie & Western Transportation Co

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp

1925 Renamed DANIEL WILLARD

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1949 Owned Compagnia Panamena Navegacion; renamed ANNE MARIE

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WISSAHICKON (1907, Propeller)