ALEXANDER T. WOOD (1958, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LEADENHALL; LUBECK; VANQUEUR
Year of Build:
1958
Official Number:
310620
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
269
Builder Name:
Canadian Vickers Ltd
Original Owner:
Westriver Ore Transports Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
558'
Beam:
72'
Depth:
40'
Tonnage (gross):
14189
Tonnage (net):
9565
Final Disposition
Final Location:
134 miles SW of South Pass, Texas, Espiritu Santo Bay, Gulf of Mexico
Date:
15 Mar 1969
How:
Sank
Notes:
One life lost
History

1958 Owned Westriver Ore Transports Ltd

1959 Owned Bury Court Shipping Co Ltd

1963 Renamed LEADENHALL

1964 Owned Liberia interests; renamed LUBECK

1958 Renamed VANQUEUR

1969 Sank March 15

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALEXANDER T. WOOD (1958, Bulk Freighter)