LEWIS WOODRUFF (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ARGUS
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200211
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
326
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4707
Tonnage (net):
3380
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Huron
Date:
11 Nov 1913
How:
Lost during storm
History

1903 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed ARGUS; lost

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LEWIS WOODRUFF (1903, Bulk Freighter)