YO-178 (1945, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
LAKE EDWARD; J.S. ST. JOHN
Year of Build:
1945
Official Number:
266684
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pensacola, Florida, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
117
Builder Name:
Smith's Shipyard Inc
Original Owner:
U.S. Navy
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
165'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
598
Tonnage (net):
406
History

1945 Owned U.S. Navy

1953 Owned Lakes Tankers Corp; renamed LAKE EDWARD

1964 Owned National Marine Service Inc

1966 Owned Penn Machine Corp

1967 Owned Erie Sand Steamship Co; converted to sand dredge at Erie, PA; renamed J.S. ST. JOHN

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








YO-178 (1945, Tank Vessel)