ZENDA (1932, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LIVERPOOL LOYALIST; ALA; SAGAR PRABHA
Year of Build:
1932
Official Number:
161567
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1477
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner and Location:
Zenda Shipping Co Ltd, Newcastle & Halifax, Nova Scotia
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15 1/2"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Cylinders:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
128 hp
Dimensions
Length:
248.2'
Beam:
39.5'
Depth:
14.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1416
Tonnage (net):
797
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bombay, India
Date:
Nov 1960
How:
Scrapped by Khanbai Essofbhai
History

1932 Owned Zenda Shipping Co Ltd (Interprovincial Steamship Co); launched April 5; completed May

1941 Owned Liverpool Loyalist Shipping Co Ltd (Markland); renamed LIVERPOOL LOYALIST

1946 Owned E.B. Asley. Oslo, Norway; renamed ALA

1951 Merchant Steam Navigation Co, Bombay; renamed SAGAR PRABHA

1960 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ZENDA (1932, Package Freighter)