SWEEPSTAKES (1867, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
SEA KING
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
22883 OR 22383
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fan tail stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
H.N. Strong, Detroit, MI
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30" x 30" engine by Samuel F. Hodge, Detroit, MI; probably later rebuilt as 22 & 40 x 32"; 300hp @ 85 rpm steeple compound engine; 14' x 12', 150# steam, scotch boiler(original?).
Dimensions
Length:
130.7'
Beam:
21.8'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (gross):
205.88
Final Disposition
Date:
1923
How:
Sank & abandoned.
History

St. Clair River tug.

1869 Part of Detroit Tug Association & St. Clair River Tug Association.

1869, Aug Broke cylinder head, St. Clair River.

1871, Jul/Aug Machinery disabled; repaired Detroit.

1871, Sep Collided with bark MONARCH, Lake Erie; lost smokestack.

1872 Towed log rafts.

1873 Rebuilt; "housed-in"; 227.89 gross/139.83 net tons.

1875 Owned Strong Estate, Detroit.

1875, Apr Operated by John R. Gillett, Detroit.

1881, Mar - May Chartered by Peshtigo Lumber Co; towed lumber vessel in Peshtigo-Chicago trade.

1883, Sep 24 Grounded Point Edward, St. Clair River, aiding steambarge SANILAC; seized for serving in Canadian waters.

1884 Owned Thomas Pitts, Detroit.

1885 Owned John Pridgeon, Detroit.

1887 Rebuilt; outfitted as wrecker.

1889 Owned John Pridgeon, Jr., Detroit; rebuilt; new boiler.

1890, Nov 6 Lost stern post & shoe, East Tawas, MI., Lake Huron.

1891 Owned S.B. Grummond, Detroit.

1892, Apr 15 Owned Ben Boutell, Bay City(Saginaw Bay Towing Co.); large repairs.

1894 One 13' x 13', 110# steam, scotch boiler built by Wickes Bros., Saginaw, MI.

1897 Rebuilt by Ben Boutell, Bay City; staterooms, electric lights, steam heat, toilets.

1898 To Atlantic coast; owned Boutell Barge line; towed coal barges.

1899, May Organized as Boutell Transportation & Towing Co.

1901, Geb 1 New rudder, New York City.

1904 Owned Davis Coal & Coke Co., New York.

1906 Owned Western Maryland Railroad Co., Baltimore, MD.

1908 Listed with 15 & 30 x 24', 500hp; fore & aft compound engine built by Richards Iron Works, Manitowoc, WI; one 8 1/3' x 14' scotch boiler.

1912 Rebuilt; 130.7 x 21.8 x 12.5; 289 gross/168 net tons.

1913, Dec 20 Renamed SEA KING.

1920's Owned Eastern (and/or) Northern Transportation Co., Wilmington, DE; listed with 16 1/2 & 35 1/2 x 26"; 600hp fore & aft compound engine.

1923 Sank & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SWEEPSTAKES (1867, Tug (Towboat))