ALCIOPE (1828, Steamer)
Identification
Also known as:
UNITED KINGDOM
Year of Build:
1828
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Hamilton et al., Queenston, ONT
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Engine came from FRONTENAC (1816); 2 horizontal high pressure engines, 120 hp.
Dimensions
Length:
140'
Beam:
28'
Tonnage (old style):
450
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Oswego, NY.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
Nov 1835
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Reported wrecked, one source says she was resurrected and rebuilt to schooner BIRMINGHAM.
History

1828 Ran Niagara to York (Toronto) & Prescott, ONT.

1832 Owned Robert Hamilton, Esq. Niagara, ONT., remodelled & modernized renamed UNITED KINGDOM.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALCIOPE (1828, Steamer)